Triple Header of Semi Finals

August 26th, 2008 | Homepage News

tyrone-wexford-photocall2008.jpgFootball supporters are in for a major treat next Sunday with three All-Ireland football semi-finals fixed for Croke Park.

The triple header starts with the ESB GAA All-Ireland minor semi-final between Tyrone and Meath (12.15pm) followed by the senior semi-finals as follows:

Cork v Kerry (Replay), 2.00pm
Tyrone v Wexford, 4.00pm

The ESB minor semi-final minor replay between Mayo and Kerry will be played in Ennis on Saturday (3.30pm)

Remarkably, the Cork v Kerry senior replay will be the 18th championship clash between the counties in a decade.

While Cork v Kerry has always been a busy rivalry this will the first time that Tyrone and Wexford have meet at this stage of the championship but they did meet in the All-Ireland qualifiers in 2002, a game Tyrone won by two points. Tyrone will be appearing in the semi-final for the third time in six seasons while Wexford are back in the semi-final for the first time since 1945.

Paths to the semi-final

Tyrone
Down 2-8 Tyrone 2-8 (Ulster quarter-final) Down 1-19 Tyrone 0-21 (replay – extra-time) Tyrone 1-18 Louth 1-10 (R1 qualifier) Tyrone 0-14 Westmeath 1-7 (R2 qualifier) Tyrone 0-13 Mayo 1-9 (R3 qualifier) Tyrone 3-14 Dublin 1-8 (All-Ireland quarter-final) Played 6, Won 4, Drew 1, Lost 1 Average For: 1-15; Average Against: 1-11.

Tyrone scorers
S Cavanagh…………..2-15 (0-2 frees) C McCullagh………..1-16 (0-3 frees) T McGuigan…………0-17 (0-10 frees) E McGinley………….1-5 B Dooher………………0-8 C Cavanagh…………..0-6 (0-5 frees) D Harte………………..1-3 M Penrose…………….0-5 J McMahon…………1-1 R Mellon……………..0-3 B McGuigan…………0-3 P Jordan………………0-2 K Hughes……………..0-1 D McCaul…………….0-1 R McMenamin……..0-1 C Gormley……………0-1

Wexford
Wexford 2-14 Meath 2-13 (Leinster quarter-final) Wexford 0-18 Laois 0-12 (Leinster semi-final) Dublin 3-23 Wexford 0-9 (Leinster final) Wexford 2-13 Down 0-12 (R3 Qualifier) Wexford 1-14 Armagh 0-12 (All-Ireland quarter-final) Played 5, Won 4, Lost 1.
Average For: 1-14; Average Against: 1-15

Wexford scorers
M Forde………..1-24 (5f, 3’45’s, 1 line ball) C Lyng…………..1-15 (0-11 frees) PJ Banville…….2-6 R Barry…………1-8 A Morrissey….0-3 E Bradley…….0-3 P Colfer………..0-2 S Roche………..0-2 C Byrne………0-2 C Morris……….0-1 B Doyle………..0-1 R Stafford……0-1

Tyrone-Wexford: Previous Championship Clash

Tyrone 1-9 Wexford 0-10, Wexford Park (Round 1 Qualifier – 8 June 2002)
Tyrone: Peter Ward; Conor Gormley, Chris Lawn, Brian Robinson; Ryan McMenamin, Ciaran Gourley, Philip Jordan; Cormac McAnallen, Colin Holmes; Brian Dooher (0-2), Stephen O’Neill (0-1), Gerard Cavlan (0-1); Sean Cavanagh, Kevin Hughes (1-1), Peter Canavan (0-4).
Subs: Brian McGuigan for Hughes, Declan McCrossan for Dooher, Cormac McGinley for Gormley.

Wexford: Ollie Murphy; Colm Morris, Philip Wallace, Niall Murphy; David Murphy, Darragh Breen, Leigh O’Brien (0-3); Diarmuid Kinsella, Willie Carley; Paul Carley (0-1), Jack Berry, Redmond Barry; Scott Doran, John Hegarty (0-1), Matty Forde (0-4).
Subs: John Hudson for O’Brien, Jason Lawlor (0-1) for Carley, Paul Berry for Hegarty, Padraic Curtis for Kinsella.

Last All-Ireland semi-final

Tyrone
2005: Tyrone 1-13 Armagh 1-12

Wexford
1945: Cavan 1-4 Wexford 0-5

CORK v KERRY

How they got here

Kerry
Kerry 1-14 Clare 0-5 (Munster semi-final) Cork 1-16 Kerry 1-11 (Munster final) Kerry 1-13 Monaghan 0-13 (R3 Qualifier) Kerry 1-21 Galway 1-16 (All-Ireland quarter-final) Kerry 1-13 Cork 3-7 (All-Ireland semi-final) Average For: 1-15; Average Against: 0-15

Kerry scorers
B Sheehan…………………0-24
C Cooper…………………..1-11
K Donaghy…………………2-4
T Walsh……………………..0-8
D Walsh…………………….2-1
Declan O’ Sullivan………0-5
A O’Mahony……………….0-4
D O Se………………………0-3
Darren O’ Sullivan………0-3
T O Se………………………0-3
S O’Sullivan……………….0-2
E Brosnan………………….0-2
P Galvin…………………….0-1
S Scanlon………………….0-1

Cork
Cork 2-9 Limerick 0-12 (Munster semi-final) Cork 1-16 Kerry 1-11 (Munster final) Cork 2-11 Kildare 1-11 (All-Ireland quarter-final) Cork 3-7 Kerry 1-13 (All-Ireland semi-final) Average For: 2-11; Average Against: 1-11 Cork scorers D Goulding………2-11 J Hayes…………….2-8 D O’Connor………0-10 M Cussen………….2-3 J Masters………….1-2 G Canty……………1-0 P O’Neill…………..0-3 N Murphy…………0-3 P Kerrigan………..0-1 F Goold…………….0-1 J Miskella…………0-1

Cork v Kerry: 17 Championship Clashes (1998-2008)

2008 – Cork 3-7 Kerry 1-13 (All-Ireland semi-final)
2008 – Cork 1-16 Kerry 1-11 (Munster final)
2007 – Kerry 3-13 Cork 1-9 (All-Ireland final)
2007 – Kerry 1-15 Cork 1-13 (Munster final)
2006 – Kerry 0-16 Cork 0-10 (All-Ireland semi-final)
2006 – Cork 1-12 Kerry 0-9 (Munster final replay)
2006 – Cork 0-10 Kerry 0-10 (Munster final)
2005 – Kerry 1-19 Cork 0-9 (All-Ireland semi-final)
2005 – Kerry 1-11 Cork 0-11 (Munster final)
2004 – Kerry 0-15 Cork 0-7 (Munster semi-final)
2002 – Kerry 3-19 Cork 2-7 (All-Ireland semi-final)
2002 – Cork 0-15 Kerry 1-9 (Munster semi-final replay)
2002 – Cork 0-8 Kerry 0-8 (Munster semi-final)
2001 – Kerry 0-19 Cork 0-13 (Munster final) 2000 – Kerry 2-15 Cork 1-13 (Munster semi-final)
1999 – Cork 2-10 Kerry 2-4 (Munster final)
1998 – Kerry 1-14 Cork 1-11 (Munster semi-final) Kerry 10, Cork 4, Draw 3.

Previous Cork v Kerry championship replays

2006: Cork 1-12 Kerry 0-9 (Munster final)
2002: Cork 0-15 Kerry 1-9 (Munster semi-final)
1987: Cork 0-13 Kerry 1-5 (Munster final)
1982: Kerry 2-18 Cork 0-12 (Munster final)
1976: Kerry 3-20 Cork 2-19 (Munster final – after extra-time)
1956: Cork 1-8 Kerry 1-7 (Munster final)
1961: Kerry 2-13 Cork 1-4 (Munster final)
1943: Cork 1-5 Kerry 1-4 (Munster final)

2008 ALL-IRELAND SFC RESULTS/FIXTURES

CONNACHT
May 11: Quarter-final: Leitrim 0-17 New York 0-6, Gaelic Park.
May 18: Quarter-final: Galway 2-16 Roscommon 0-6, Pearse Stadium.
May 25: Quarter-final: Sligo 2-17 London 0-7, Ruislip.
June 15: Semi-final: Galway 2-14 Leitrim 1-13, Pearse Stadium.
June 22: Semi-final: Mayo 3-11 Sligo 0-7, Castlebar.
July 13: Final: Galway 2-12 Mayo 1-14, Castlebar.

LEINSTER
May 11: 1st round: Westmeath 2-10 Longford 1-10, Pearse Park.
May 18: 1st round: Wicklow 0-13 Kildare 0-9; Meath 1-25 Carlow 0-8, Croke Park.
May 31: Quarter-final: Laois 0-15 Wicklow 0-13, Dr.Cullen Park.
June 1: Quarter-final: Wexford 2-14 Meath 2-13, Dr. Cullen Park.
June 7: Quarter-final: Westmeath 2-11 Offaly 1-8, Tullamore.
June 8: Quarter-final: Dublin 1-22 Louth 0-12, Croke Park.
June 22: Semi-final: Wexford 0-18 Laois 0-12, Croke Park.
June 29: Semi-final: Dublin 0-13 Westmeath 1-8, Croke Park.
July 20: Final: Dublin 3-23 Wexford 0-9, Croke Park.

MUNSTER
May 25: Quarter-finals: Clare 0-9 Waterford 0-7, Ennis; Limerick 1-8 Tipperary 1-5, Fermoy.
June 8: Semi-finals: Kerry 1-14 Clare 0-5, Killarney; Cork 2-9 Limerick 0-12, Gaelic Grounds.
July 6: Final: Cork 1-16 Kerry 1-11, Pairc Ui Chaoimh

ULSTER
May 18: 1st round: Cavan 1-19 Antrim 1-14 Casement Park.
May 25: Quarter-final: Fermanagh 2-8 Monaghan 0-10, Enniskillen.
June 1: Quarter-final: Derry 1-14 Donegal 1-12, Ballybofey.
June 8: Quarter-final: Tyrone 2-8, Down 2-8, Omagh.
June 14: Quarter-final replay: Down 1-19 Tyrone 0-21, Newry (After extra-time).
June 15: Quarter-final: Armagh 0-17 Cavan 0-13, Kingspan Breffni Park.
June 21: Semi-final: Fermanagh 1-11 Derry 1-9, Omagh.
June 29: Semi-final: Armagh 1-12 Down 0-11, Clones.
July 20: Final: Armagh 2-8 Fermanagh 1-11, Clones.
July 27: Final (replay): Armagh 1-11 Fermanagh 0-8, Clones.

ALL-IRELAND QUALIFIERS

July 19: Round 1: Limerick 4-12 Meath 4-3, Gaelic Grounds; Laois 1-10 Longford 0-11, Pearse Park; Kildare 1-16 Cavan 1-15, Newbridge; Down 5-19 Offaly 2-10, Tullamore; Tyrone 1-18 Louth 1-10, Drogheda; Westmeath 0-15 Tipperary 0-6, Ardfinnan; Donegal 3-11 Roscommon 1-9, Ballybofey; Monaghan
1-13 Derry 1-12, Clones.

July 27: Round 2: Monaghan 0-16 Donegal 0-15, Ballybofey; Tyrone 0-14 Westmeath 1-7, Omagh; Kildare 1-11 Limerick 0-11, Gaelic Grounds; Down 2-14 Laois 1-15, Portlaoise.

Aug 2: Round 3: Wexford 2-13 Down 0-12; Tyrone 0-13 Mayo 1-9, Croke Park.
Aug 3: Round 3: Kildare 0-11 Fermanagh 0-5; Kerry 1-13 Monaghan 0-13, Croke Park.

ALL-IRELAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

Aug 9: Quarter-finals: Wexford 1-14 Armagh 0-12, Croke Park; Kerry 1-21 Galway 1-16, Croke Park.
Aug 10: Quarter-final: Cork 2-11 Kildare 1-11, Croke Park.
Aug 16: Quarter-final: Tyrone 3-14 Dublin 1-8, Croke Park.
Aug 24: Semi-final: Cork 3-7 Kerry 1-13, Croke Park.
Next Sunday: Semi-finals: Cork v Kerry (replay); Tyrone v Wexford, Croke Park.
Sept 21: Final

TOMMY MURPHY CUP

July 12: Preliminary Round: London 4-13 Kilkenny 0-8, Freshford.

July 19: Quarter-finals
London 3-14 Sligo 2-12, Ruislip (After extra-time); Antrim 1-10 Carlow 0-11, Casement Park; Leitrim 1-12 Clare 1-8, Ennis; Wicklow 0-18 Waterford 0-12, Aughrim.

July 27: Semi-finals
Antrim 1-19 London 0-13, Casement Park.
Wicklow 0-15 Leitrim 0-12, Aughrim.

Aug 2: Final:
Antrim 3-12 Wicklow 1-15, Croke Park.

Lairdesign - Graphic Design, Corporate Identity, Web Design and Development