Ulster Club Round-Up

November 4th, 2008 | Homepage News

cavan-gaels-st-galls-2008.jpgCavan Gaels, St Eunan’s and Ballinderry all made their way into the Ulster Club SFC semi-finals.

Cavan Gaels emerged the victors from their clash with Antrim’s St Galls on a score of 1-7 to 0-7.

The first half finished with the sides level, despite Michael Lyng’s Gaels goal.

Seanie Johnston then took centre stage as he scored a couple of quick points to help the Cavan side into a lead of three. Eamonn Reilly, Niall Murray and Johnston then all struck late on to ensure a provincial semi-final against Ballinderry.

Ballinderry booked their place in that November 16th encounter thanks to a 1-11 to 0-10 win over Monaghan side Latton.

The Derry champions had a second half goal from Raymond Wilkinson largely to thank for their win against stubborn opposition, though Conleith Gilligan also played an important role as four early points from him saw Ballinderry open up a bit of a lead.

Latton hit back though and were level at the break, in no small part due to Bernard O’Brien who fired over three points as the half wore on.

Wilkinson nabbed his goal just three minutes after the resumption and Gilligan added further scores to see the men from the Oak Leaf County home.

Donegal side St Eunan’s will play in the other semi-final after they overcame Tyrone’s Clonoe 2-10 to 1-8 at Coalisland.

Ryan O’Neill and David McGinley traded goals in the first-half, after which Clonoe were 1-6 to 1-5 clear, but the crucial score came after the break when Ciaran Sharkey buried a 54th-minute penalty for the men from the North-West.

Sharkey and Ross Wherrity added scores late on to seal the win and St Eunan’s will now take their place in the last four where they will play either St Patrick’s or Crossmaglen.

Below is the full round-up of the Ulster Club Championships to date:

ULSTER SENIOR HURLING CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Oct 12 Ballygalget        4-13                 Keady                                      0-12     Casement Park

Oct 12 Cushendall        3-11                 Kevin Lynch’s                          2-08     Casement Park

Oct 19 Cushendall        1-14                 Ballygalget                                1-13     Casement Park

 

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE HURLING CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Oct 05 Eire Og            1-17                 Eoghan Rua                              1-05     Omagh

Oct 05 Gort na Mona   1-25                 Cuchullains                               0-11     Casement Park

Oct 12 Castleblayney   2-09                 Liatroim                                    1-15     Dungannon

Oct 12 Gort na Mona   2-08                 Eire Og                                    1-09     Lurgan

ULSTER JUNIOR HURLING CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Sept 28 Ballela 6-13                 Naomh Colum Cille                  2-07     Pairc Esler

Oct 05             Ballela              1-19                 St Malachy’s Portadown          2-08     Lurgan

Oct 05 Lisbellaw          2-12                 Monaghan Harps                      0-11     Irvinestown

Oct 05 Na Magha        1-08                 Mullahoran                               1-11     Ballinascreen

Oct 05 St Teresas        1-13                 Setanta                                     3-11     Casement Park

Oct 12 Lisbellaw          1-08                 Mullahoran                               0-11     Ballybay

Oct 12 Setanta             4-16                 Ballela                                      3-11     Dungannon

Oct 19 Lisbellaw          0-09                 Mullahoran                               0-06     Clones

Nov 02            Lisbellaw          4-15                 Setanta                                     4-06     Ballyshannon

 

ULSTER SENIOR FOOTBALL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Oct 19 St Galls            0-12                 Mayobridge                              2-05     Pairc Esler

Nov 02            Clonoe             1-08                 St Eunans                                 2-10     Coalisland

Nov 02 St Galls            0-07                 Cavan Gaels                             1-07     Casement Park

Nov 02 Ballinderry       1-11                 Latton                                      0-10     Ballinascreen

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov 02            Annaclone        1-10                 MacCumhaills                           1-08     Pairc Esler

Nov 02            All Saints          2-10                 Erne Gaels                                3-14     Casement Park

 

ULSTER JUNIOR FOOTBALL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Oct 26 Coa                  2-11                 Augher                                     0-07     Enniskillen

Oct 31 St Johns            2-13                 Coa                                          2-07     Pairc Esler

Nov 02 Middletown      1-06                 MacDermotts                           2-04     Armagh

Nov 02 Drung 0-08                 Lissan                                       1-11     Cavan

Nov 02 Drumhowan      0-11                 Carndonagh                              0-06     Clones

Lairdesign - Graphic Design, Corporate Identity, Web Design and Development