Scór

Coiste Scór Uladh

Cathaoirleach: Micéal Ó Grianáin (miceal.greenan.ulster@gaa.ie)
Rúnaí: Feargal Mac Aoidh (fermcgee@iol.ie)

Aontroim: Glór Nic Lochlainn (028 94461202)
Ard Mhacha:
Pilib Mag Shamhráin (pilibmac@hotmail.com / 028 20828870)
An Cabhán: Pádraig Mac Diarmada (049 5334552)
Doire: Uinseán Ó Cassaide (liamoduibhne@hotmail.com / 028 71337011)
An Dún: Brian Ó Cionnaide (chairman-scor@down.gaa.ie / 028 44830759)
Dún na nGall: lan Ó Baoid (a.obaois@udaras.ie / 087 2958619)
Fear Manach: Deirdre Ní Dhonaile (pro@fermanagh.gaa.ie / 028 67748466)
Muineachán:
Póilín Ní Ruanaidh
Tír Eoghain:
Dónal Mac Aoidh (028 82245495)

Scór na nÓg:

The Records for All Ireland winners of Scór na nÓg date back to 1973.
Ulster’s first success at National level in Scór na nÓg came in 1976 when Naomh Éanna, from Tír Eoghain and Plunketts from Doire won the Rince Foirne and Bailéad Ghrúpa respectively.
In the following years Ulster clubs recorded notable victories at National level with the most successful year being 1998 when Naomh Éanna, Tír Eoghain, Béal Tairbeirt, An Cabhán, Seán Misteil, Doire and Baile na Lorgain, Muineachán won the Rince Foirne, Amhránaíocht Aonair, Ceol Uirlise and Bailéad Ghrúpa respectively.

Outlined below is the number of times that Ulster clubs have won the various competitions at All-Ireland level:

Year Competition Winners County
1976 Rince Foirne N. Éanna Tír Eoghain
Bailéad Ghrúpa Plunketts Doire
1977 Rince Foirne Ballyholland Harps An Dún
1978 Rince Foirne An Phoinnte An Dún
1979 Aithriseoireacht Attracta Boardman, Money Glass Aontroim
Bailéad Ghrúpa Baile Monaidh Aontroim
1980 Bailéad Ghrúpa Carraig an Chroppain Ard Mhacha
Tráth na gCeist Swatragh Doire
1981 Nuachleas Cill Seanratha An Cabhán
1982 Bailéad Ghrúpa Carraig an Chroppain Ard Mhacha
1983 Rince Foirne Ballyholland Harps An Dún
Ceol Uirlise Robert Emmet Dún na nGall
Bailéad Ghrúpa Ceathrú Aodh Dubh An Dún
1984 Tráth na gCeist Corn na Féin An Cabhán
Nuachleas Carraig an Chroppain Ard Mhacha
Rince Seit Cuchullin’s An Cabhán
1985 Ceol Uirlise Port Gloinne Eoghain Aontroim
Nuachleas Cill na Seanrátha An Cabhán
1987 Bailéad Ghrúpa Gleann Arma Aontroim
1988 Rince Foirne Naomh Éanna Tír Eoghain
Amhránaíocht Aonair S. Ní Ghealagáin, Béal Tairbeirt An Cabhán
Ceol Uirlise Seán Misteil Doire
Bailéad Ghrúpa Baile na Lorgain Muineachán
1989 Nuachleas N. Pádraig Eaglais Tír Eoghain
Rince Seit Lisnaskea Emmets Fear Manach
1990 Bailéad Ghrúpa Fág an Bealach Muineachán
1991 Nuachleas Cornafean An Cabhán
Rince Seit Cluain Dubh An Dún
1992 Bailéad Ghrúpa N. Conaill Dún na nGall
1993 Rince Foirne Cluain Dubh An Dún
Rince Seit Cluain Dubh An Dún
1994 Ceol Uirlise Seán Mac Diarmada Muineachán
Rince Seit Carraig an Chroppain Ard Mhacha
1985 Tráth na gCeist Naomh Pádraig Tír Eoghain
1996 Ceol Uirlise Na Cloightithe Ard Mhacha
1997 Rince Foirne An Ghleann Machaire Rátha Doire
Rince Seit Teampall an Phort An Cabhán
1998 Bailéad Ghrúpa Achadh Bog Muinachán
1999 Aithriseoireacht Sinéad Ní Ruanaidh, Droighead Mhaigh Eo An Dún
2000 Ceol Uirlise Port Gloinne Eoghain Aontroim
2002 Amhránaíocht Aonair Jayne Rooney An Dún
Tráth na gCeist Aodh Rua B.A.S. Dún na nGall
2003 Amhránaíocht Aonair Watty Grahams Doire
Ceol Uirlise Droighead Mhaigh Eo An Dún
2004 Rince Foirne Rory O’Moores, Béal Tairbeirt An Cabhán
Amhránaíocht Aonair Francis Fee, St. Mary’s Killyman Tír Eoghain
2005 Ceol Uirlise Searlas Ciceam Creagán Aontroim
Nuachleas Eaglais Tír Eoghain
2007 Aithriseoireacht Clár Ní Ruanaidh, Droighead Mhaigheo An Dún
Bailéad Ghrúpa Coill an Chlochair Tír Eoghain

Scór Sinsear:

Over the years Ulster clubs have always given a good account of themselves at Scór Sinsear level.

2008 was a particularly good year for Ulster Clubs, as they won 5 of the 8 competitions at the All-Ireland Finals in Killarney.  The winners were as follows:

  • Rince Foirne (Ceili Dancing)
    Omagh St Enda’s (Tyrone) : Keri Ann Bresnahan, Caoileann McEnhill, Tracey Cassidy, Orla Byrne, Niall Mc Enhill, Paul Breen, David Tierney and Damien Friel (Pictured)
  • Ceol Uirlise (Instrumental Music)
    Mullaghbawn (Armagh) : Fergal O’Brian, Elaine O’Sullivan, Briege Quinn, Moira Hughes and Seán Ó Coinn
  • Bailéad Ghrúpa (Ballad Group)
    Omagh St Enda’s (Tyrone) : Noelle Toner, Nuala O’Neill, Niall Mc Enhill, Ronan Gallagher and Caoilean McEnhill
  • Nuachleas (Novelty Act)
    Killyclogher (Tyrone) : Noel McGinn, Sean Collins, Jimmy Carrigan, Eddie McCrystal, Enda McCrory, Ciaran McMullan and Anne Kelly
  • Tráth na gCeisteanna (Question Time)
    Cornafean (Cavan) : Michael Dinneny, Brian Doyle and Tommy McGibney

Related:

Scór Sinsear 2008 All-Ireland Finals Gallery

Below is the Ulster record at All Ireland level by category:

Rince Foirne – Céilí Dancing – 19
Amhránaíocht Aonair – Solo Singing – 9
Ceol Uirlise – Instrumental Music – 9
Aithriseoireacht/Scéalaíocht – Recitation – 8
Bailéad Ghrúpa – Ballad Group – 12
Tráth na gCeist – Quiz – 9
Nuachleas – Novelty Act – 8
Rince Seit – Set Dancing – 5
Rince Aonair – 2

Please note that Rince Aonair is no longer contested in Scór.

Lairdesign - Graphic Design, Corporate Identity, Web Design and Development