• Bauer media

Cumann Lúthchleas Gael Uladh

Details confirmed for upcoming Ulster GAA Club League

February 3rd, 2022

Details of fixtures have been confirmed for the upcoming 2022 Ulster GAA Football Club League, which gets underway next Sunday, 13th February.

In total, 42 clubs have entered this year’s competition across the three grades (Senior, Intermediate, Junior) which will commence as follows:

2022 Ulster GAA Football Senior Club League

14 teams will take part in the 2022 Ulster GAA Football Senior Club League.

The Senior League competition will be played in a Conference style League format, where all teams will initially play three games.

  • Round 1 – Sunday 20 February
  • Round 2 – Sunday 27 February
  • Round 3 – Sunday 06 March

After Round 3 has been completed, the League standings (as per Riail 6.21 & 6.38 T.O. 2021) will determine the knockout stages and teams will be ranked 1-14.

Teams ranked 1-8 will progress to the Quarter Finals, with teams 1-4 having ‘Home’ advantage in all games up to the Final and repeat pairings will be avoided at all stages where possible.

QUARTER FINALS (Sunday 13 March)

  • Teams ranked 1-4 will be in Pot 1
  • Teams ranked 5-8 will be in Pot 2
  • Teams ranked 9-14 will be eliminated
  • Draw will take place at 10:00am on Monday 07 March (will include Semi Final draw)

Sunday 20th February 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 1

Venue                                  Fixture

Ballymacnab                       Ballymacnab  v  Latton

Killyclogher                         Killyclogher  v  Eoghan Rua Coleraine

Aughnamullen                   Aughnamullen  v  Sarsfields

Donegal                               Four Masters  v  Steelstown

Lurgan                                 Clan na Gael  v  Ballinascreen

Madden                               Madden  v  Claudy

Dungannon                         Dungannon  v  Erne Gaels

 

Sunday 27th February 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 2

Venue                                  Fixture

Belleek                                  Erne Gaels  v  Four Masters

Ballinascreen                      Ballinascreen  v  Sarsfields

Coleraine                             Eoghan Rua Coleraine  v  Dungannon

Claudy                                  Claudy  v  Ballymacnab

MUSA, Cookstown 4G      Steelstown  v  Aughnamullen

Madden                               Madden  v  Killyclogher

Latton                                   Latton  v  Clan na Gael

 

Sunday 6th March 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 2

Venue                                  Fixture

Killyclogher                         Killyclogher  v  Erne Gaels

Steelstown                            Steelstown  v  Madden

Lurgan                                  Clan na Gael  v  Aughnamullen

Dungannon                         Dungannon  v  Ballinascreen

MUSA, Cookstown 4G      Eoghan Rua Coleraine  v  Ballymacnab

Sarsfields                             Sarsfields  v  Latton

Donegal                                Four Masters  v  Claudy

 

Sunday 13th March 2022

QUARTER FINALS (Draw to take place on Monday 7th March)

(Penalties if required)

Quarter Final 1  12:00                                     V

Quarter Final 2  12:00                                     V

Quarter Final 3  12:00                                     V

Quarter Final 4  12:00                                     V

 

Sunday 20th March 2022 (Both games at 12pm)

SEMI FINALS 

(Penalties if required)

Semi Final 1                                                         V

Semi Final 2                                                        V

 

Sunday 27th March 2022 (12pm)

FINAL

(Penalties if required)

Semi Final 1 Winner v Semi Final 2 Winner

 

2022 Ulster GAA Football Intermediate Club League

17 teams will take part in the 2022 Ulster GAA Football Intermediate Club League.

The Intermediate League competition will consist of four groups. There will be three groups of four teams, with all teams initially playing three games, and one group of five teams with all teams playing four games.

  • Round 1 – Sunday 13 February
  • Round 2 – Sunday 20 February
  • Round 3 – Sunday 27 February
  • Round 4 – Sunday 06 March
  • Round 5 / Re-fixtures– Sunday 13 March
  • For the three groups of four, games will be fixed for Rounds 2, 3 and 4 on the above dates.

After all rounds have been completed, the League standings will be determined as per Riail 6.21 & 6.38 T.O. 2021. The winner of each section will then progress to the knockout stages.

Sunday 13th February 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 1

SECTION D

Venue                                  Fixture

Annaclone                           Annaclone  v  Corduff

Culloville                             Culloville  v  St Paul’s

 

Sunday 20th February 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 2

SECTION A

Venue                                  Fixture

Portadown                          Tír na nÓg  v  Desertmartin

Ballymena                           All Saints  v  Wolfe Tones

SECTION B

Drumsurn                            Drumsurn  v  Naomh Brid

Limavady                             Limavady  v  Buncrana

SECTION C

Aghyaran                             Aghyaran  v  Foreglen

Convoy                                 Belcoo  v  Downings

SECTION D

Liatroim                                Liatroim  v  Annaclone

Corduff                                  Corduff  v  Culloville

 

Sunday 27th February 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 3

SECTION A

Venue                                  Fixture

Derrymacash                     Wolfe Tones  v  Tír na nÓg

Desertmartin                     Desertmartin  v  All Saints

SECTION B

Buncrana                             Buncrana  v  Drumsurn

Naomh Brid                        Naomh Brid  v  Limavady

SECTION C

Belcoo                                  Belcoo  v  Aghyaran

Foreglen                              Foreglen  v  Downings

SECTION D

Culloville                              Culloville  v  Liatroim

Lurgan                                  St Paul’s  v  Corduff

 

Sunday 6th March 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 4

SECTION A

Venue                                  Fixture

Ballymena                           All Saints  v  Tír na nÓg

Desertmartin                     Desertmartin  v  Wolfe Tones

SECTION B

Limavady                              Limavady  v  Drumsurn

Naomh Brid                         Naomh Brid  v  Buncrana

SECTION C

Downings                             Downings  v  Aghyaran

Drumragh                            Foreglen  v  Belcoo

SECTION D

Liatroim                                Liatroim  v  St Pauls

Annaclone                            Annaclone  v  Culloville

 

Sunday 13th March 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 5

SECTION D

Venue                                  Fixture

Corduff                                 Corduff  v  Liatroim

Lurgan                                  St Paul’s  v  Annaclone

 

Sunday 20th March 2022 (Both games at 11am)

SEMI FINALS

(Penalties if required)

Semi Final 1        1st Section A  v  1st Section B

Semi Final 2        1st Section C  v  1st Section D

*First team named above will have ‘Home’ advantage

 

Sunday 27th March 2022 (11am)

FINAL

(Penalties if required)

Semi Final 1 Winner  v  Semi Final 2 Winner

 

2022 Ulster GAA Football Junior Club League

11 teams will take part in the Ulster GAA Football Junior Club League. There will be one group of six teams and one group of five teams.

In the group of six teams, all teams play five games and in the group of five, all teams will play four games.

  • Round 1 – Sunday 13 February
  • Round 2 – Sunday 20 February
  • Round 3 – Sunday 27 February
  • Round 4 – Sunday 6 March
  • Round 5 – Sunday 13 March

After all rounds have been completed, the League standings (as per Riail 6.21 & 6.38 T.O. 2021) will determine the knockout stages. The winner and runner-up of each section will then progress to the knockout stages.

Sunday 13th February 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 1

SECTION A

Venue                                  Fixture

Killyman                               Killyman  v  Naomh Colmcille

Middletown                         Middletown  v  Sean Dolan’s

Brackaville                           Brackaville  v  St Patrick’s Lifford

SECTION B

Derry                                     Doire Trasna  v  Stewartstown

Letterkenny                         Letterkenny Gaels  v  Na Rossa

 

Sunday 20th February 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 2

SECTION A

Venue                                  Fixture

Newtowncunningham       Naomh Colmcille  v  Middletown

Lifford                                   St Patrick’s Lifford  v  Killyman

Derry                                     Sean Dolan’s  v  Brackaville

SECTION B

Na Rossa                              Na Rossa  v  Doire Trasna

Stewartstown                      Stewartstown  v  Drumragh

 

Sunday 27th February 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 3

SECTION A

Venue                                  Fixture

Killyman                               Killyman  v  Brackaville

Newtowncunningham       Naomh Colmcille  v  Sean Dolan’s

Lifford                                   St Patrick’s Lifford  v  Middletown

SECTION B

Stewartstown                      Stewartstown  v  Letterkenny Gaels

Drumragh                            Drumragh  v  Doire Trasna

 

Sunday 6th March 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 4

SECTION A

Venue                                  Fixture

Middletown                         Middletown  v  Killyman

Derry                                     Sean Dolan’s  v  St Patrick’s Lifford

Brackaville                           Brackaville  v   Naomh Colmcille

SECTION B

Convoy                                 Na Rossa  v  Stewartstown

Letterkenny                        Letterkenny Gaels  v  Drumragh

 

Sunday 13th March 2022 (All games at 12noon)

ROUND 5

SECTION A

Venue                                  Fixture

Brackaville                           Brackaville  v  Middletown

Killyman                               Killyman  v  Sean Dolan’s

Lifford                                   St Patrick’s Lifford  v  Naomh Colmcille

SECTION B

Derry                                     Doire Trasna  v  Letterkenny Gaels

Drumragh                            Drumragh  v  Na Rossa

 

Sunday 20th March 2022 (Both games at 11am)

SEMI FINALS

(Penalties if required)

Semi Final 1        1st Section A  v  2nd Section B

Semi Final 2        1st Section B  v  2nd Section A

*First team named above will have ‘Home’ advantage

 

Sunday 20th March 2022 (11am)

FINAL

(Penalties if required)

Semi Final 1 Winner  v  Semi Final 2 Winner

Sign up now to get the latest from Ulster GAA